A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phos (Metaphos) articulatus

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Articulate Phos Shell size 30 - 46 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE PHOTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 186/12
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 407/559
Compendium of Seashellsp 167/1.4
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 56
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 104/1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 104; Pl. 17/2-3
Synonyms
Murex motacilla Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 189/169
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
8 Olivier Caro
9 Femorale
Phos_articulatus_3.jpg
Phos_fusoides_1.jpg
Phos_dejanira_1.jpg
Phos_fusoides_2.jpg
Phos_dejanira.jpg
Phos_fusoides.jpg
Phos_articulatus_2.jpg
Phos_articulatus.jpg
Phos_articulatus_1.jpg