A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Parametaria dupontii

(Kiener, L.C., 1846) Dupont's Dove Shell; False Cone Shell size 13 - 28 mm Gulf of California & Pacific Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 61/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 204/15-16
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/13
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 391/494
Compendium of Seashellsp 160/4.2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 100
Synonyms
Conus concinnus Broderip, W.J., 1833 (renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1/4, p 53
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 82
Strombus dubius Sowerby, G.B. I, 1842
Columbella concinnula Crosse, H., 1858 (nomen novum)
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 2/10, p 200/2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Dream Shells
7 Dream Shells
8 Dream Shells
9 Dream Shells
10 Dream Shells
11 Dream Shells
Parametaria_dupontii_7.jpg
Parametaria_dupontii_8.jpg
Parametaria_dupontii_9.jpg
Parametaria_dupontii_10.jpg
Parametaria_dupontii.jpg
Parametaria_duponti_1.jpg
Parametaria_duponti_2.jpg
Parametaria_duponti_3.jpg
Parametaria_duponti_4.jpg
Parametaria_duponti_5.jpg
Parametaria_duponti_6.jpg