A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zeatrophon ambiguus

(Philippi, R.A., 1844) Ambiguous Trophon Shell size 25 - 64 mm throughout New Zealand & Chatham Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE PAGODULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Vol. 1, p 107
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 282/7
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 14/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 153/1.3
Seashells of New Zealandp 105
Murex Shells of the Worldp 191; Pl. 29/9-10
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 38
Synonyms
Fusus cretaceus Reeve, L.A., 1847
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 77
Trophon spiratum Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1863
Zeatrophon mutabilis Marwick, J., 1928
Zeatrophon elegans Finlay, C.C., 1943
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Xymene_ambiguus_3.jpg
Zeatrophon_ambiguus_4.jpg
Zeatrophon_ambiguus_5.jpg
Xymene_ambiguus.jpg
Xymene_ambiguus_1.jpg
Xymene_ambiguus_2.jpg