A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cantharidus capillaceus

(Philippi, R.A., 1849) Shell size 13 - 28 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 53
Synonyms
Trochus pruininus Gould, A.A., 1849
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 53
Cantharidus pruninus Gould, A.A., 1849 : Aukland Islands
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 90
Cantharidus zealandicus Adams, A., 1853
Cantharidus pruininus perobtusus (var.) Pilsbry, H.A., 1889 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/11, p 123; Pl. 34/1
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 52
Cantharidus pruininus minor Smith, E.A., 1902 (juvenile)
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 53
Cantharidus pruninus minor (var.) Smith, E.A., 1902
Plumbelenchus coruscans Hedley, C., 1916 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
5 New Zealand Mollusca
Cantharidus_capillaceus_4.jpg
Trochus_pruninus_Holotype_5605.jpg
Trochus_capillaceus_syntype.jpg
Plumbelenchus_capillaceus_635886.jpg
Micrelenchus_capillaceus.jpg