A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Acanthais brevidentata

(Wood, W., 1828) Short-toothed Thorn Drupe Shell size 18 - 30 mm Mazatlan, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 273/13
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 375/405
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/2.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 51, 60
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/24
Synonyms
Purpura cornigera Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 213; Pl. 9/10
Purpura ocellata Kiener, L.C., 1835
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Shelline Group
5 BIGAI
Acanthais_brevidentata_4.jpg
Nucella_brevidentata_1.jpg
Purpura_cornigera_syntype.jpg
Acanthina_brevidentata_2.jpg
Acanthina_brevidentata.jpg