A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Indothais blanfordi

(Melvill, J.C., 1893) Blanford's Rock Shell Shell size 20 - 35 mm Durban, Rep. South Africa - Arabian Gulf; Philippines?
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 7, p 53; Pl. 1/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1479/1-2
Compendium of Seashellsp 148/1.4
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 382
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 8
Synonyms
Purpura pura Smith, E.A., 1903
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Thais_blanfordi_2.jpg
Thais_blanfordi_1.jpg
Indothais_blanfordi_1.jpg