A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Ranella olearium olearium

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Wandering Triton; Olive Trumpet Shell size 90 - 240 mm Mediterranean; S & C Atlantic; Indian Ocean; SW Pacific; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE RANELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 168-169; Pl. 33/1
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 83; 243/337
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 163/6
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 52
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 150
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 94
Compendium of Seashellsp 124/1.2
Shell Encyclopediap 109
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 12/5
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 94; 319/391
West African Seashellsp 130
European Seashellsp 267/1-3
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 64/Pl. 163
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 5/3
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 524
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8-9
Synonyms
Murex reticularis Born, I. von, 1780
Ranella gigantea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : Portugal - S Africa - Australia
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 82/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 94
Gyrina maculata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Murex boveus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Triton parmense Sismonda, E., 1842
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella bronni Michelotti, O.G., 1847
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella incerta Michelotti, O.G., 1847
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella miocenica Michelotti, O.G., 1847
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum pertuberculiferum Bellardi, L. in Sacco, F., 1872
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella reticularis altavillensis (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis bicanalata (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis bicaudata (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis borniana (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis frigida (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis mediterranea (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis meneghini (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella reticularis parivaricata (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1884
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Ranella reticularis isba (f) Gregorio, A. de, 1885
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum dilleri Anderson, F.M. & B. Martin, 1914
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella multinodosa Bucknill, 1927 : New Zealand
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 56/254, p 524
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella ostenfeldi Iredale, T., 1937
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella budensis Noszky, 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella rarinodosa Noszky, 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella semilaevis Noszky, 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Ranella simplex Noszky, 1940
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Argobuccinum giganteum curvicauda (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 175; Pl. 1/3
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum dilatata (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 175; Pl. 1/8
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum intusdentata (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 175; Pl. 1/6
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum magnifica (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 175; Pl. 1/4
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum nodosecarinata (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 175; Pl. 1/7
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum oceanica (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 174; Pl. 1/1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum tenuis (f) Coen, G.S., 1941
Acta Pontificia Academia ScientiarumVol. 5/20, p 175; Pl. 1/5
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum duplonodosum Settepassi, F., 1970
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum exile (f) Settepassi, F., 1970
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum inflatum Settepassi, F., 1970
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum nodosum Settepassi, F., 1970
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
Argobuccinum giganteum rarituberculatum Settepassi, F., 1970
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 APSN
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Eddie Hardy
Ranella_olearium.jpg
Ranella_olearia_APSN.jpg
Ranella_multinodosa.jpg
Ranella_olearia_3.jpg
Ranella_olearium_2.jpg