A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Jaton decussatus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Decussate Murex Shell size 21 - 53 mm Mauritania - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3527
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 278/9
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 140
Compendium of Seashellsp 141/3.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/6
West African Seashellsp 152
Murex Shells of the Worldp 118-119; Pl. 22/12
ApexVol. 12/2-3, p 81/216
Synonyms
Murex jatonus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 23, Pl. 418/1
Murex lingua Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, Londonp 688
Murex gibbosus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 166
Murex linguavervecina Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 121
Purpura jatou Jousseaume, F.P., 1880
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Femorale
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Femorale
5 @ Sharpe Shells
Jaton_decussatus_4.jpg
Jaton_decussatus.jpg
Jaton_decussatus_1.jpg
Jaton_decussatus_2.jpg
Jaton_decussatus_3.jpg