A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Timbellus phaneus

(Dall, W.H., 1889) Phaneus/Tristichus Murex Shell size 7 - 35 mm S Carolina, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 18, p 201
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 470; Pl. 113/1-4
Compendium of Seashellsp 140/3.4
Murex Shells of the Worldp 101; Pl. 9/3
American ConchologistVol. 20/3, p 15
NemouriaVol. 22, p 4; 5/2, 4-5
The NautilusVol. 12/12, p 201
Synonyms
Murex pygmaeus Bush, K.J., 1893 (renamed)
Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. HarvardVol. 23, p 213
NemouriaVol. 22, p 4; 5/1
Pterynotus (Pterynotus) bushae Vokes, E.H., 1970 : S Carolina, USA (nomen novum pro M pygmaeus)
Cenoz. Muricidae W. AtlanticVol. 5, p 13
NemouriaVol. 22, p 4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Dave Rolfe
4 Femorale
Pterynotus_phaneus_2.jpg
Pteronotus_phaneus_Holotype_93256.jpg
Pterynotus_phaneus.jpg
Pterynotus_phaneus_1.jpg