A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aplysia (Pruvotaplysia) parvula

Guilding, L. in Mörch, O.A.L., 1863 Small Sea Hare Shell size 9 - 15 mm Body size 30 - 60 mm Worldwide Pelagic; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderACOCHLIDIIMORPHA APLYSIIDA
SuperFamilyAPLYSIOIDEA
FamilyAPLYSIIDAE APLYSIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 68-69
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 773/1-3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 282; Pl. 63/5
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 44
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/16
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 42
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 41/A
Synonyms
Aplysia concava Sowerby, G.B. I, 1833
Aplysia spuria Krauss, C.F., 1848
Syphonata elongata Pease, W.H., 1860
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Denis Riek
3 Denis Riek
4 Denis Riek
5 New Zealand Mollusca
6 World Register of Marine Species
7 EndlessBlue
8 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
9 Guido Poppe
10 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
11 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Aplysia_parvula_4.jpg
Aplysia_parvula.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_1.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_2.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_3.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_9.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_8.jpg
Syphonota_elongata_poss_syntype_20686.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_5.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_99.jpg
Aplysia_parvula_100.jpg