A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Homalocantha digitata

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1841) Digitate Murex Shell size 50 mm Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 198/114
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/14B
Compendium of Seashellsp 139/2.4
Fauna Geog. Maldive & Laccadive Archip.Vol. 2, p 546
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 38
Synonyms
Murex varicosus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 65/49
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 38
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Greg Daniell
4 Bret K Raines
Homalocantha_digitata_3.jpg
Homalocantha_digitata_1.jpg
Homalocantha_digitatus_5.jpg
Homalocantha_digitata.jpg