A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Chicoreus (Triplex) varius

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1834) Varius Murex Shell size 29 - 77 mm Senegal - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)Murex, Pl. 67/57
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 394; Pl. 75/1-13
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 257/6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/20
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/2.3
Shells of Gabonp 67/113
Murex Shells of the Worldp 79; Pl. 12/5-6
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 47/67-70
Synonyms
Murex varius inops (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1890
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 Carlos Carvalho
3 Greg Daniell
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Hexaplex_varius_2.jpg
Chicoreus_clausii_1.jpg
Chicoreus_clausii.jpg
Hexaplex_varius.jpg
Chicoreus_clausii_2.jpg