A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Haustrum lacunosum

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Shell size 20 - 53 mm Campbell Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE HAUSTRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 273/10
Seashells of New Zealandp 108
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 106
Synonyms
Buccinum striatum Martyn, T., 1784
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 107
Buccinum bicostatum Bruguière, J.G., 1789
Purpura striatum Deshayes, G.P., 1844
Purpura rupestris Valenciennes, A., 1846 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Voy. "La Venus"Pl. 9/1
Polytropa squamata Hutton, F.W., 1878 : S New Zealand
Mollusca of the Southern Islands of New ZealandCape Expedition Ser./15, p 106
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 43
Lepsithais youngi Finlay, C.C., 1928
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Museum of New Zealand
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Haustrum_lacunosum_4.jpg
Purpura_rupestris_syntype.jpg
Haustrum_lacunosum_M110704.jpg
Lepsithais_lacunosa.jpg
Lepsithais_lacunosa_1.jpg