A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Murex (Murex) carbonnieri

(Jousseaume, F.P., 1881) Carbonnier's Murex Shell size 60 - 125 mm Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 7 ("1879"), p 340
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 246; Pl. 1/10-14
Compendium of Seashellsp 130/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/13
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 12
Le Naturaliste, ParisVol. 44, p 349
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 22-23
Synonyms
Murex (Murex) maculatus Verrill, A.H., 1950 (nomen dubium)
American ConchologistVol. 18/4, p 12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Dave Rolfe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Marcus Stigwan
5 Greg Daniell
6 Greg Daniell
Acupurpura_carbonnieri_lectotype.jpg
Murex_carbonnieri_2.jpg
Murex_carbonnieri_1.jpg
Murex_carbonnieri_5.jpg
Murex_carbonnieri.jpg
Murex_carbonnieri_3.jpg