A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cypraecassis (Cypraecassis) tenuis

(Wood, W., 1828) Galapagos Cowry Helmet Shell size 60 - 168 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 140/8
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 341/312
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/2.2
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 80/1
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 43, 47
Recent Cassidaep 21; 91/11
Synonyms
Cassis massenae Kiener, L.C., 1835
Recent Cassidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Femorale
3 Patagonian Shells
4 Femorale
5 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
6 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Cypraecassis_tenuis_1.jpg
Cypraecassis_tenuis.jpg
Cypraecassis_tenuis_4.jpg
Cypraecassis_tenuis_2.jpg
Cypraecassis_tenuis_3.jpg
Cypraecassis_tenuis_5.jpg