A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Naticarius stercusmuscarum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Fly-specked Moon Snail Shell size 25 - 56 mm Mediterranean; NW Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3673
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 122/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 109/3.2
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 63/Pl. 158
La ConchigliaVol. 29/284, p 13
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 19-21; fig. 2, 5
Synonyms
Nerita punctata Karsten, G., 1789 (preoccupied)
Nerita punctata Chemnitz, J.H. in Karsten, G., 1789
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 19
Natica millepunctata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Italy; Mediterranean
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 75/14
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 19
Nacca punctata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 19
Natica sanguinolenta Brusina, S., 1865
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 19
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Conchiglie Veneziana
5 Carlos Carvalho
6 Olivier Caro
Natica_stercusmuscarum.jpg
Naticarius_stercusmuscarum_4.jpg
Naticarius_stercusmuscarum.jpg
Natica_stercusmuscarum_1.jpg
Natica_millepunctata.jpg
Naticarius_stercusmuscarum_2.jpg