A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tanea euzona

(Récluz, C., 1844) Beautifully-banded/Painted Moon Snail; Painted Sand Snail Shell size 8 - 35 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 193/3, 6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 123/2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 165
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 99
Compendium of Seashellsp 108/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 72
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 215; Pl. 36/21
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/7
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 184
Shells of Vietnamp 86; Pl. 26/2
Synonyms
Natica elegans Récluz, C., 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica decora Philippi, R.A., 1853
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica cothurnata Iredale, T., 1929
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Shells of Vietnamp 86
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
Tanea_euzona_5.jpg
Natica_euzonia_3.jpg
Tanea_euzonia_4.jpg
Natica_euzona.jpg
Natica_euzona_1.jpg
Tanea_euzonia_2.jpg