A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Payraudeautia intricata

(Donovan, E., 1804) European Gray Moon Snail Shell size 6 - 20 mm Mediterranean; Europe; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE SININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Natural History of British Shells, TheVol. 5, Pl. 167
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 125/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 105/3.3
European Seashells Volume 1p 255/4
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 63/Pl. 156
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 32-34; fig. 2, 10A
Synonyms
Natica valenciennesi Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Natica grisea Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corsep 61
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 32
Payraudeautia similis Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Mediterranean
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 107
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 32
Payraudeautia similis major (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 : Mediterranean
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 107
Natica crassatella Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 278, 577
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 32
Payraudeautia alleryana Sulliotti, G.R., 1889 : Tyrrhenian Sea, Italy
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 14, p 25-44
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 32
Payraudeautia peloritana Sulliotti, G.R., 1889 : Tyrrhenian Sea, Italy
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 14, p 25-44
Report Sea & Inland Fisheries Ireland for 1901Vol. 1770, p 32
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 World Register of Marine Species
3 Lars David Kellner
4 ZOOTAXA - The Naticidae of Giglio Island
5 Alboran Shells
6 Olivier Caro
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Payraudeautia_similis_syntype.jpg
Payraudeautia_intricata_5.jpg
Payraudeautia_intricata_1.jpg
Payraudeautia_intricata_3.jpg
Payraudeautia_intricata.jpg
Payraudeautia_intricata_2.jpg
Euspira_intricata_4.jpg