A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mitromorpha (Mitromorpha) carpenteri

(nomen novum)
Glibert, M., 1954 Filose Turrid Shell size 9 mm Galápagos; Ecuador
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMITROMORPHIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 183
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 41
Synonyms
Columbella filosa Dujardin, F., 1837
Daphnella filosa Carpenter, P.P., 1864 : California, USA (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 376
The Genus Mitromorphap 17/1-2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 California Shells
Mitromorpha_carpenteri.jpg
Mitrolumna_carpenteri_1.jpg