A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sinum javanicum

(Gray, J.E. in Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834) Javanese/Flat Baby Ear Snail Shell size 25 - 61 mm Japan - E Indian Ocean - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE SININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 127/8
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 35/15
Compendium of Seashellsp 103/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 222; Pl. 36/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 281/11-14
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 375
Shells of Vietnamp 89; Pl. 26/20
Synonyms
Sigaretus insculptus Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Shells of Vietnamp 89
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
Sinum_javanicum.jpg