A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Dermomurex (Takia) myrakeenae

(Emerson, W.K. & A. d' Attilio, 1970) Shell size 12 - 25 mm California, USA; Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 83/3, p 89
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 588; Pl. 172/10-14
Murex Shells of the Worldp 46; Pl. 1/28
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 19
Synonyms
Dermomurex (Dermomurex) mirakeenae Unknown Author (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 American Museum of Natural History
5 American Museum of Natural History
Dermomurex_myrakeenae_4.jpg
Aspella_myrakeenae.jpg
Aspella_myrakeenae_1.jpg
Aspella_myrakeenae_holotype.jpg
Aspella_myrakeenae_paratypes.jpg