A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Erronea nymphae

(Jay, J.C., 1850) Nymph's Cowry Shell size 32 - 56 mm Chagos Archipelago, Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Catalogue of Recent Shells, New Yorkp 391
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 536
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 267/10-14
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/4.2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 325/10-12
Synonyms
Cypraea fulva Gray, J.E., 1828
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 536
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 134
Cypraea carnicolor Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 536
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 136
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Pasquale Fazzini
2 Felix Lorenz
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_nymphae_4.jpg
Cypraea_nymphae_5.jpg
Cypraea_nymphae_6.jpg
Cypraea_nymphae_3.jpg