A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Volvulella persimilis

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1875) Southern Spindle Bubble Shell size 2 - 6 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyBULLOIDEA
FamilyRETUSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malakozoologische BlätterVol. 22, p 179
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 151; 315/1011
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Volvula cylindrica Gabb, W.M., 1873 (renamed)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Volvula oxytata Bush, K.J., 1885 : N Carolina, USA
Trans. Connecticut Acad. Arts Sci.Vol. 6, p 468; Pl. 45/12
Volvula cercadensis Winkle, Van, 1921 (nomen novum)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Volvulella moerchii Dall, W.H., 1927 : Georgia, USA
Volvulella ischnatracta Pilsbry, H.A., 1931 : Bahamas
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 82, p 301 text fig. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
3 @ David Kirsh
Volvulella_persimilis_1.jpg
Volvula_ischnatracta_syntype_151794.jpg
Volvulella_persimilis.jpg