A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Vexillum) plicarium

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Plicate/Plaited Mitre Shell size 30 - 66 mm Andaman Sea - Samoa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 309/14
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78/9
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 123
Compendium of Seashellsp 205/1.3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 234
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 171; Pl. 35/20
Guide to Australian Shellsp 52/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 349/11-12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/30
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-2/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 35/4-9
Shells of Vietnamp 186; Pl. 57/8
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/3
Synonyms
Mitra lividum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 186
Mitra plicatum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra discors Küster, H.C., 1840
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra plicata Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Vexillum pullatum Reeve, L.A., 1844 : Philippines
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Shells of Vietnamp 186
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 49
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra berthae Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
Mitra denticulata Dall, W.H., 1905
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Conchylia
3 Conchylia
4 Eddie Hardy
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Vexillum_plicarium_6.jpg
Vexillum_pullatum.jpg
Vexillum_pullatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_plicarium.jpg
Vexillum_plicarium_1.jpg
Vexillum_plicarium_2.jpg
Vexillum_plicarium_5.jpg