A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Lunatica) marmoratus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Great Green Turban Shell size 100 - 241 mm E Africa - Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/14
Molluscs of Okinawap 37
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 72
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 51/4
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/11
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/15
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 36
The Shell Handbookp 58
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 39
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 33
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 104
Guide to Australian Shellsp 4/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 245/4-5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 3/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/6
Seashells of South East Asiap 21
Shells of Vietnamp 33; Pl. 4/6
Synonyms
Turbo olearius Linnaeus, C., 1758
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Shells of Vietnamp 33
Turbo cochlus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo undulata Röding, P.F., 1798
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 BIGAI
6 Merlijn van Veen
7 Femorale
8 Atoll Shells
Turbo_marmoratus_20095573.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus_20160578.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus_4.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus_5.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus_3.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus_1.jpg
Turbo_marmoratus_2.jpg