A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nerita (Ritena) plicata

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Plicate Nerite Shell size 15 - 35 mm Indo-W Pacific; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/15
Molluscs of Okinawap 25/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 81/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 57/12
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Trochidae etcp 120
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 45/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 54/1.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 51
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40; Pl. 2/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 247/12-13, 15, 18
Shells of the Philippinesp 51/13
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 75
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 29/61
Seashells of South East Asiap 23
Shells of Vietnamp 37; Pl. 6/22, 35
Vita MarinaVol. 47/2, p 40/15
Synonyms
Nerita lactaria Linnaeus, C., 1771
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita eburnea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita otaitensis Lesson, R.P., 1831 : Tahiti
Voy. "La Coquille"Vol. 2/1, p 370
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita versicolor Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 40
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita ringens Reeve, L.A., 1855
Shells of Vietnamp 37
Nerita tautirana Curtiss, A., 1938 : Tahiti
A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society Islandsp 192
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Femorale
Nerita_plicata_2.jpg
Nerita_plicata_1.jpg
Nerita_plicata.jpg
Nerita_plicata_6.jpg
Nerita_plicata_3.jpg
Nerita_plicata_3310a.jpg
Nerita_plicata_5.jpg