A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Dauciconus) sphacelatus

Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1833 Shell size 17 - 20 mm Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 37/51
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 259
Synonyms
Conus liratus Reeve, L.A., 1844 (incertae cedis)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 47/268
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 166
Conus lubeckianus Bernardi, A.C., 1861 : Leewards
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 9, p 169; Pl. 6/7-8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 169
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Mike Filmer
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Mike Filmer
Conus_lubeckianus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_sphacelatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_liratus_holotype.jpg
Conus_sphacelatus_2.jpg