A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Taeniaturbo) cailletii

Fischer, P. & A.C. Bernardi, 1856 Filose/Threaded Turban Shell size 15 - 35 mm SE Florida, USA; Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 5, p 294-295; Pl. 10 [sic, 9]/10-11
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56; 218/106
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 49/2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 163
Compendium of Seashellsp 47/3.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 56
Synonyms
Turbo filosis Wood, W., 1828
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Trochus filosus Wood, W., 1828 : Tortugas - Guadeloupe
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 aurantius shells
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 BIGAI
Turbo_cailletii_1.jpg
Turbo_cailleti.jpg
Turbo_cailletti_5.jpg
Turbo_cailletii_2.jpg
Turbo_cailletii_4.jpg
Turbo_cailletti_3.jpg