A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tectus (Rochia) fenestratus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Fenestrate Top Shell Shell size 17 - 50 mm C & W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 35/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 99; Pl. 47/1-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 36/5
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 12/19
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 40/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/1.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 89; Pl. 7/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/5
VisayaVol. 1/1, p 16/4
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 74; Pl. 31/1, 3
Synonyms
Trochus apiaria Perry, G., 1810
ArcanaPl. 3/4
Trochus circumsutus Gould, A.A., 1849 : Madagascar
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 106
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Olivier Caro
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Dave Rolfe
Trochus_circumsutus_Holotype_5620.jpg
Tectus_fenestratus_3.jpg
Tectus_fenestratus.jpg
Tectus_fenestratus_1.jpg
Tectus_fenestratus_2.jpg
Tectus_fenestratus_4.jpg