A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Rubritrochus declivis

Forskål, P. in Niebuhr, 1775 Sloping Gibbula Shell size 15 - 25 mm Red Sea; Arabia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 32/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 42/4.2
Synonyms
Trochus aegyptius Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Monodonta aegyptiaca Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 BIGAI
3 Raymond Huet
Gibbula_declivis.jpg
Gibbula_declivis_1.jpg
Rubritrochus_declivis_2.jpg