A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Austrocochlea constricta

Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Constricted/Obtuse Monodont; Ribbed Top Shell; Southern Periwinkle Shell size 15 - 32 mm N New South Wales - SW Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE MONODONTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 58D
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 28/3-4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 41/3.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 75; Pl. 7/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/27
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 27
Synonyms
Austrocochlea trochlea Wood, W., 1828
Austrocochlea zonale Cotton, B.C. & F.K. Godfrey, 1934 : S Australia
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/28, 6/12
Trochus obtusa Guiler, 1951
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Patty Jansen
4 Femorale
5 Olivier Caro
6 El Rincón del Malacólogo
Austrocochlea_constricta_5.jpg
Austrocochlea_constricta_1.jpg
Austrocochlea_constricta_2.jpg
Austrocochlea_constricta.jpg
Austrocochlea_constricta_3.jpg
Austrocochlea_constricta_4.jpg