A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Dolium complex) tessellata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Tessellate/Maculated Tun Shell size 45 - 150 mm S Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tabl. Encyc. et Méthod.Vol. 23, Pl. 403/3a-b
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 250/
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47-49; Pl. 12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 138
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 77
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 253; Pl. 39/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 27/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 19/6
Shells of Vietnamp 92; Pl. 23/8
Synonyms
Dolium fimbriatum parvula (var.) Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1787
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47
Cadus doliolum Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen nudum)
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47
Dolium maculatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : New Zealand; Thailand; Philippines
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 392
Dolium fimbriatum Sowerby, G.B. I, 1827
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Dolium minjac Deshayes, G.P., 1844
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Buccinum dolium Mörch, O.A.L., 1853
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 47
Dolium costatum maculata Iwakawa, 1919
Shells of Vietnamp 92
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Guido Poppe
5 Vincent Chua
Dolium_tessellatum_neotype.jpg
Dolium_minjac_holotype.jpg
Tonna_tessellata_4.jpg
Tonna_maculata_2.jpg
Tonna_tessellata_1.jpg