A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Astele ciliaris

(Menke, K.T., 1843) Keeled Australian Top Shell Shell size 25 - 40 mm W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 39/2
The Shell Handbookp 56
Compendium of Seashellsp 37/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 65; Pl. 10/18
Synonyms
Calliostoma calliope Cotton, B.C. & F.K. Godfrey, 1938
Rec. S. Aust. Mus.Vol. 6, Pl. 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Toba Aquarium
Calliostoma_ciliare_2.jpg
Calliostoma_ciliare.jpg
Calliostoma_ciliare_1.jpg