A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Haliotis (Haliotis) semiplicata

Menke, K.T., 1843 Semiplicate Abalone Shell size 30 - 75 mm SW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Moll. Nov. Holl.p 32
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 83; Pl. 52
The Shell Handbookp 49
Compendium of Seashellsp 23/1.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50; Pl. 5/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/11
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) lauta Reeve, L.A., 1846
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 50
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 105/note 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Femorale
Haliotis_lauta_type_1950-3-16-61.jpg
Haliotis_lauta_typemat_1950-3-16-62.jpg
Haliotis_lauta_typemat_1950-3-16-63.jpg
Haliotis_semiplicatus_1.jpg
Haliotis_semiplicata.jpg
Haliotis_semiplicata_2.jpg
Haliotis_semiplicata_3.jpg