A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris strigatus

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Zebra Auger Shell size 60 - 164 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Shells TankervilleApp. XXIII
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 437/13
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 234
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 489/949
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 292
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
Compendium of Seashellsp 277/1.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 40
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 76, 80
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/19
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/10, 16-17; Pl. 35/141
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 6; Pl. 2/ 12-14; Pl. 49
Synonyms
Buccinum elongatum Wood, W., 1828
Index TestaceologicusSuppl.
Terebra flammea Lesson, R.P., 1832
Illust. Zool.Pl. 48
Terebra zebra Kiener, L.C., 1839
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 5; Pl. 3/5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
5 Patagonian Shells
Terebra_strigata_3.jpg
Terebra_strigata.jpg
Terebra_strigata_1.jpg
Terebra_strigata_2.jpg
Terebra_strigata_4.jpg