A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Assiminea succinea

(Pfeiffer, L., 1840) Atlantic Assiminea Shell size 2 - 2.9 mm Massachusetts, USA - Colombia - E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyASSIMINEIDAE ASSIMINEINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72; Pl 231/238
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 235; 419
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cingula modesta Lea, H.C., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72/238
Cingula concinna Adams, C.B., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72/238
Phasianella concolor Adams, C.B., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72/238
Assiminea vina Marcus, Ev. du B.R. & Er.G. Marcus, 1965
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72/238
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1
Assiminea_succinea.jpg