A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Coralliophila (Coralliophila) neritoidea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816) Purple/Violet Coral Shell Shell size 17 - 47 mm E Africa; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/11
Molluscs of Okinawap 87; 94/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 290/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 155/3.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 118
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 21
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 18; Pl. 7/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 165/4
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 41/1-2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 408
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/Pl. X
Shells of Vietnamp 131; Pl. 38/27
San Diego Soc. Of Natural HistoryVol. 20/5, p 91/29-31; 93
Synonyms
Purpura diversiformis Kiener, L.C., 1836
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 18
Shells of Vietnamp 131
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
2 Thierry Dandrimont
3 BIGAI
4 Guido Poppe
5 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
Coralliophila_violacea_1.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea_2.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea_1.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea.jpg
Coralliophila_neritoidea_5.jpg