A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cominella (Cominella) maculosa

(Martyn, T., 1784) Spotted Whelk Shell size 30 - 45 mm Chatham Islands, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINULIDAE COMINELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 17/3
Seashells of New Zealandp 111
Synonyms
Cominella testudinea Bruguière, J.G., 1792
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Firama
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Olivier Caro
5 Olivier Caro
Cominella_maculosa.jpg
Cominella_maculosa_3.jpg
Cominella_maculosa_4.jpg
Cominella_maculosa_1.jpg
Cominella_maculosa_2.jpg