A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Jujubinus montagui

Wood, W., 1828 Shell size 3 - 9 mm Scotland - Madeira; W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 68; Pl. 6/4
European Seashells Volume 1p 235/9
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 54/Pl. 51
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 177-178
Synonyms
Trochus abandus Chiereghini
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 186
Trochus montacuti Unknown Author
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 177
Jujubinus montagui mediterraneus Coen, G.S.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 189
Trochus solidulus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Trochus striatus Forbes, E.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 177
Trochus tumidulus Aradas, A. (juvenile)
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 191
Trochus parvulus Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844)
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 189
Trochus abanteus Nardo, G.D., 1847
Trochus cyrnaeus Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France
Catalogue des Coquilles de L'Île Corsep 66
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 187
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 World Register of Marine Species
2 Malacologia Reggina
3 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
4 Alboran Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Jujubinus_montagui_2.jpg
Jujubinus_montagui.jpg
Jujubinus_montagui_4.jpg
Jujubinus_montagui_1.jpg
Jujubinus_montagui_3.jpg