A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Margarites sordidus

(Hancock, A., 1846) Nova Scotia, Canada
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyMARGARITIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Margarita striata Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 359-379; Pl. 9
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Margarites_sordidus.jpg