A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Columbella sonsonatensis

(Mörch, O.A.L., 1860) Shell size 6 - 12 mm Panama - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 200/12
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 37
Synonyms
Columbella festiva Kiener, L.C., 1841, "1840"
Coquilles Vivantesp 15-16; Pl. 11/4
Columbella festiva Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846
Columbella lucasana Dall, W.H., 1916 : S Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Panama
The NautilusVol. 30/3, p 25
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 393/500
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
6 Guido Poppe
Columbella_sonsonatensis_5.jpg
Columbella_festiva_Kiener_syntype.jpg
Columbella_sonsonatensis_1.jpg
Columbella_sonsonatensis.jpg
Columbella_sonsonatensis_2.jpg
Columbella_sonsonatensis_3.jpg