A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Aesopus stearnsii

(Tryon, G.W., 1883) Stearns' Dove Shell Shell size 3 - 6 mm Carolina - W Florida, USA - E Brazil; Bermuda; Bahamas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 96; 254/458
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 183; 547
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Nitidella filosa Stearns, R.E.C., 1873
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
Aesopus_stearnsi.jpg