A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Metula metula

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shell size 17 mm Taiwan; WC Americas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUBRARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage of "HMS Sulphur"p 31; Pl. 16/13-14
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 405/558
Small Turrids of TaiwanCh. 10:99/111
Synonyms
Metula hindsii Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1853
Genera of Recent ShellsVol. 1, p 81 (listed only)
Murex exiguus Garrett, A., 1857 (renamed)
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Vol. 1, p 102
Anarithma maesi Drivas, J. & M. Jay, 1896 : Réunion
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 588
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Metula_metula.jpg