A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polinices intemeratus

(Philippi, R.A., 1853) Shell size 20 - 40 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. London1851, p 233
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 323/269
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 30
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 34
Synonyms
Polinices rapulum Pilsbry, H.A., 1931
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 George Sangiouloglou
Polinices_intemeratus_1.jpg
Polinices_intemeratus.jpg