A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Rapa rapa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Bubble Turnip; Papery Rapa Shell size 40 - 105 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE CORALLIOPHILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 87/18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 290/14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 152
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/19
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 184
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 119
Compendium of Seashellsp 157/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 99
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 97/3
The Shell Handbookp 127
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20; Pl. 7/28
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 31/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 165/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/2
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 48/1
Shells of Vietnamp 133; Pl. 38/33
Synonyms
Pyrula pellucida Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20
Shells of Vietnamp 133
Pyrula striata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20
Shells of Vietnamp 133
Pyrula papyracea Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : SW Pacific (unnecessary nomen novum)
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 156
Shells of Vietnamp 133
Rapa penardi Montrouzier, R.P., 1856
Rapa tenuis Adams, H.G. & A. Adams, 1858
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 20
Shells of Vietnamp 133
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Aegean Shells
4 Femorale