A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Curtitoma trevelliana trevelliana

(Turton, 1834) Shell size 6 - 12 mm E Canada - Maine, USA - N Norway - British Isles; Arcitc - California, USA; Sea of Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE OENOPOTINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 49; fig. 137A-B
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1014
Fauna of USSR - Molluscs (mainly in Russian)Vol. 5/3 Molluscs of Oenopotinae Subfamily in the Seas of the USSR, p 117-119; Pl. 30A-B, 72-77
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 87
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Pleurotoma decussata Brown, C.T., 1827 (renamed)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 285
Fusus decussatus Brown, C.T., 1827 : Ireland
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 81
Pleurotoma reticulata Brown, C.T., 1827 : Circum-Arctic (nomen oblitum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 839
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 87
Marine Molluscs of Arctic Canadap 110/13
Clavatula trevelyana Turton, 1834 (lapsus)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1014
Pleurotoma leucostoma Reeve, L.A., 1845 : Greenland
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 557
Pleurotoma macgillivrayi Adams, C.B., 1850 : E Scotland (nomen novum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 584
Oenopota trevelliana laeviuscula (var.) Mörch, O.A.L., 1871 : Denmark (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 542
Bela trevelyana parva (var.) Schneider, J.S., 1886
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 735
Lora colpoica Dall, W.H., 1919 : Oregon, USA
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 221
Lora diegensis Dall, W.H., 1919 : California, USA; Baja California, Mexico
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 304
Lora pitsya Dall, W.H., 1919 : California, USA
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 765
Lora surana Dall, W.H., 1919 : California, USA
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 971
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Curtitoma_trevelliana.jpg