A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra (Variegata-group) dislocata

(Say, T., 1822) Atlantic/Common American/Eastern/Onslow Auger Shell size 20 - 65 mm Maryland, USA - Costa Rica; Jamaica; NE Brazil; California, USA - Panama
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia1st ser. Vol. 2, p 235
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 128/771
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 443/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 235
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 180
Compendium of Seashellsp 276/2.1
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 113
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/13
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 48/185
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 128; 611
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 35; Pl. 40/ 13-17; Pl. 63
American ConchologistVol. 20/2, p 10
Synonyms
Terebra rudis Gray, J.E., 1834
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 60
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 48/185b
Terebra petitii Kiener, L.C., 1839
Coquilles VivantesVol. 9, p 37; Pl. 13/3
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 48/185c
Strioterebrum onslowensis Petuch, E.J., 1974 : N Carolina, USA
The VeligerVol. 17/2, p 205 figs 1-4
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 48/185d
Terebra weisbordić Gibson-Smith, J. & W. Gibson-Smith, 1984 : Colombia; Venezuela
Tulane Stud. Geol. Pal.Vol. 18, p 61-64; Pl. 1/1-2
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 128; 293/776
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Los Angeles County Museum, Malacology
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Lowtide Shells
6 C & C Ruscoe Collection
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Mollusc Net Auctions
9 Femorale
10 Femorale
Strioterebrum_onslowensis_paratype_2833.jpg
Terebra_rudis_lectotype_1874-11-10-11.jpg
Terebra_dislocata_1.jpg
Terebra_dislocata_340.jpg
Terebra_dislocata_2.jpg
Terebra_dislocata_4.jpg
Terebra_weisbordi.jpg
Terebra_jacquelinae.jpg
Terebra_dislocata_9.jpg
Terebra_dislocata_10.jpg