A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Phrontis vibex

(Say, T., 1822) Common Eastern/Bruised Nassa Shell size 10 - 20 mm Massachusetts, USA - Caribbean - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 102; 262/518
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 238/11
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 155
Compendium of Seashellsp 179/1.1
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 156
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 80; 566
Synonyms
Buccinum antillarum Philippi, R.A., 1849
Nassarius (Nassarius) sturmii Philippi, R.A., 1849
Nassarius (Nassarius) fretensis Perkins, G.H., 1869
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Lowtide Shells
4 aurantius shells
5 aurantius shells
Nassarius_vibex_3.jpg
Nassarius_vibex_1.jpg
Nassarius_vibex_2.jpg
Nassarius_vibex_4.jpg
Nassarius_vibex_5.jpg