A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Morula (Morula) nodulosa

(Adams, C.B., 1845) Blackberry Drupe Shell size 12 - 25 mm S Florida, USA - E Brazil; Cape Verdes - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 2-3
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 110; 271/596
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 285/1
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 81
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 139
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 142
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 100/18
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 129; 341/532-3
Shells of Gabonp 74/123
West African Seashellsp 155-156
Murex Shells of the Worldp 135-136; Pl. 3/9
ApexVol. 12/2-3, p 91/257-260
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 85/28, p 333-335; Pl. 1/C
Synonyms
Ricinula ferruginosa Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Atoll Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Femorale
Morula_nodulosa.jpg
Ricinula_ferruginosa_probsyntype.jpg
Ricinula_ferruginosa_probsyntype_1.jpg
Ricinula_ferruginosa_probsyntype_2.jpg
Morula_nodulosa_3.jpg
Morula_nodulosa_1.jpg
Trachypollia_nodulosa_1.jpg