A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Polinices hepaticus

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Brown Moon Snail Shell size 25 - 50 mm E Florida, USA - Colombia - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69; 229/210
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 125/12
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 59
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 110
Compendium of Seashellsp 104/3.2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 119
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/6
Synonyms
Natica brunnea Link, H.F., 1807
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 69/210
Natica bahiensis Récluz, C., 1850
Natica fuscata Récluz, C., 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Olivier Caro
4 Femorale
5 Lowtide Shells
Polinices_hepaticus_4.jpg
Polinices_hepaticus_2.jpg
Polinices_hepaticus_3.jpg
Polinices_hepaticus_1.jpg
Polinices_hepaticus.jpg